On nature and language / (Record no. 4238)

000 -LEADER
fixed length control field 03131cam a2200505 a 4500
001 - CONTROL NUMBER
EWU control number 4238
003 - CONTROL NUMBER IDENTIFIER
control field BD-DhEWU
005 - DATE AND TIME OF LATEST TRANSACTION
control field 20180124143404.0
008 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field 050822s2002 enka g b 001 0 eng d
010 ## - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CONTROL NUMBER
LC control number 2002726999
020 ## - INTERNATIONAL STANDARD BOOK NUMBER
International Standard Book Number 0521815487
International Standard Book Number 052101624X (PBK.)
International Standard Book Number 0511078277
International Standard Book Number 9780511078279
International Standard Book Number 0511076703
International Standard Book Number 9780511076701
International Standard Book Number 9780511613876
International Standard Book Number 0511613873
035 ## - SYSTEM CONTROL NUMBER
OCLC control number (OCLC)57417372
040 ## - CATALOGING SOURCE
Original cataloging agency UKM
Transcribing agency UKM
Modifying agency DLC
-- BD-DhEWU
Language of cataloging eng
041 ## - LANGUAGE CODE
Language code of text/sound track or separate title eng
050 00 - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CALL NUMBER
Classification number P106
Item number .C5244 2002
082 04 - DEWEY DECIMAL CLASSIFICATION NUMBER
Classification number 401
Author mark and Year ONN 2002
100 1# - MAIN ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Chomsky, Noam.
9 (RLIN) 4240
245 10 - TITLE STATEMENT
Title On nature and language /
Statement of responsibility, etc Noam Chomsky ; edited by Adriana Belletti and Luigi Rizzi.
260 ## - PUBLICATION, DISTRIBUTION, ETC. (IMPRINT)
Place of publication, distribution, etc Cambridge :
Name of publisher, distributor, etc Cambridge University Press,
Date of publication, distribution, etc 2002.
300 ## - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
Extent x, 206 p. ;
Dimensions 21 cm.
504 ## - BIBLIOGRAPHY, ETC. NOTE
Bibliography, etc Includes bibliographical references and index.
505 ## - FORMATTED CONTENTS NOTE
Title Table of contents
Contents note Cover; Half-title; Title; Copyright; Contents; Preface; Chapter 1 Editors' introduction: some concepts and issues in linguistic theory; Chapter 2 Perspectives on language and mind; Chapter 3 Language and the brain; Chapter 4 An interview on minimalism; Chapter 5 The secular priesthood and the perils of democracy; Notes; References to chapters 1-4; Index.
520 ## - SUMMARY, ETC.
Summary, etc Summary: <br/>Publisher's description: In On Nature and Language Noam Chomsky develops his thinking on the relation between language, mind and brain, integrating current research in linguistics into the burgeoning field of neuroscience. The volume begins with a lucid introduction by the editors Adriana Belletti and Luigi Rizzi. This is followed by some of Chomsky's recent writings on these themes, together with a penetrating interview in which Chomsky provides the clearest and most elegant introduction to current theory available. It should make his Minimalist Program accessible to all. The volume concludes with an essay on the role of intellectuals in society and government. Nature and Language is a significant landmark in the development of linguistic theory. It will be welcomed by students and researchers in theoretical linguistics, neurolinguistics, cognitive science and politics, as well as anyone interested in the development of Chomsky's thought.
526 ## - STUDY PROGRAM INFORMATION NOTE
Program name English
--
650 #0 - SUBJECT ADDED ENTRY--TOPICAL TERM
Topical term or geographic name Language and languages
General subdivision Philosophy.
9 (RLIN) 8287
Topical term or geographic name Philosophy of mind.
9 (RLIN) 8288
Topical term or geographic name Minimalist theory (Linguistics)
9 (RLIN) 8289
700 1# - ADDED ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Belletti, Adriana.
9 (RLIN) 8290
Personal name Rizzi, Luigi,
Dates associated with a name 1952-
9 (RLIN) 8291
856 42 - ELECTRONIC LOCATION AND ACCESS
Materials Specified Publisher description
Uniform Resource Identifier http://www.loc.gov/catdir/enhancements/fy1001/2002726999-d.html
Materials Specified Contributor biographical information
Uniform Resource Identifier http://www.loc.gov/catdir/enhancements/fy1001/2002726999-b.html
Materials Specified Table of contents only
Uniform Resource Identifier http://www.loc.gov/catdir/enhancements/fy1001/2002726999-t.html
Materials Specified WorldCat details
Uniform Resource Identifier http://www.worldcat.org/title/on-nature-and-language/oclc/57417372&referer=brief_results
Materials Specified E-book Fulltext
Uniform Resource Identifier http://lib.ewubd.edu/ebook/4238
942 ## - ADDED ENTRY ELEMENTS (KOHA)
Source of classification or shelving scheme
Koha item type Text
Holdings
Lost status Source of classification or shelving scheme Not for loan Collection code Permanent Location Current Location Shelving location Date of accession Source of acquisition Cost, normal purchase price Full call number Barcode Copy number Koha item type Date last seen Price effective from
    Not For Loan Non-fiction EWU Library EWU Library Reserve Section 2005-08-22 Friends Book Corner 1240.00 401 ONN 2002 15858 C-1 Text    
      Non-fiction EWU Library EWU Library E-book 2018-01-24     401 ONN 2002     E-Book 2018-01-24 2018-01-24

Library Home | Contacts | E-journals
Copyright @ 2011-2019 EWU Library
East West University