An Introduction to linguistics / (Record no. 5235)

000 -LEADER
fixed length control field 01460cam a2200385Ia 4500
001 - CONTROL NUMBER
EWU control number 5235
003 - CONTROL NUMBER IDENTIFIER
control field BD-DhEWU
005 - DATE AND TIME OF LATEST TRANSACTION
control field 20190310093754.0
008 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field 070121s1999 ii a g b 001 0 eng d
020 ## - INTERNATIONAL STANDARD BOOK NUMBER
International Standard Book Number 0333692187 Paper back
International Standard Book Number 9780333692189
International Standard Book Number 0333692179
International Standard Book Number 9780333692172
International Standard Book Number 0312221150
International Standard Book Number 9780312221157
International Standard Book Number 0312221169
International Standard Book Number 9780312221164
035 ## - SYSTEM CONTROL NUMBER
OCLC control number (OCoLC)41333807
040 ## - CATALOGING SOURCE
Original cataloging agency BD-DhEWU
Modifying agency BD-DhEWU
Language of cataloging eng
Transcribing agency BD-DhEWU
041 ## - LANGUAGE CODE
Language code of text/sound track or separate title eng
082 04 - DEWEY DECIMAL CLASSIFICATION NUMBER
Classification number 410
Author mark and Year POI 1999
100 1# - MAIN ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Poole, Stuart C.
9 (RLIN) 8242
245 10 - TITLE STATEMENT
Title An Introduction to linguistics /
260 ## - PUBLICATION, DISTRIBUTION, ETC. (IMPRINT)
Place of publication, distribution, etc Basingstoke :
Name of publisher, distributor, etc Palgrave,
Date of publication, distribution, etc 1999.
300 ## - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
Extent viii, 214 p. :
Other physical details ill.: figures ;
Dimensions 18 cm.
504 ## - BIBLIOGRAPHY, ETC. NOTE
Bibliography, etc Includes Bibliographical References and Index.
520 ## - SUMMARY, ETC.
Summary, etc Summary:<br/>This is a guide to the very nature of language. It covers all major aspects of linguistics with chapters on semantics (the study of meaning), phonology (the sound systems of languages) and morphology (the structure of words), as well as syntax and social variation.
526 ## - STUDY PROGRAM INFORMATION NOTE
Program name Pharmacy
653 #1 - INDEX TERM--UNCONTROLLED
Uncontrolled term Language and languages
Uncontrolled term Linguistics Language and languages
856 42 - ELECTRONIC LOCATION AND ACCESS
Materials Specified WorldCat details
Uniform Resource Identifier http://www.worldcat.org/title/introduction-to-linguistics/oclc/41333807&referer=brief_results
Materials Specified Ebook Fulltext
Uniform Resource Identifier http://lib.ewubd.edu/ebook/5235
942 ## - ADDED ENTRY ELEMENTS (KOHA)
Koha item type Text
Source of classification or shelving scheme
Holdings
Lost status Source of classification or shelving scheme Not for loan Collection code Permanent Location Current Location Shelving location Date of accession Source of acquisition Cost, normal purchase price Total Checkouts Full call number Barcode Date last seen Date checked out Copy number Koha item type Price effective from
    Not For Loan Non-fiction EWU Library EWU Library Reserve Section 2007-01-21 Friends Book Corner 760.00 2 410 POI 1999 19549 2012-11-04 2012-10-11 C-1 Text  
      Non-fiction EWU Library EWU Library E-book 2018-01-09       410 POI 1999   2018-01-09     E-Book 2018-01-09

Library Home | Contacts | E-journals
Copyright @ 2011-2019 EWU Library
East West University