Epidemiology / (Record no. 7723)

000 -LEADER
fixed length control field 03376nam a2200505 i 4500
001 - CONTROL NUMBER
EWU control number 7723
003 - CONTROL NUMBER IDENTIFIER
control field BD-DhEWU
005 - DATE AND TIME OF LATEST TRANSACTION
control field 20180211110437.0
008 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field 130624s2014 paua g 001 0 eng d
010 ## - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CONTROL NUMBER
LC control number 2013025693
020 ## - INTERNATIONAL STANDARD BOOK NUMBER
International Standard Book Number 9781455737338
International Standard Book Number 145573733X
035 ## - SYSTEM CONTROL NUMBER
OCLC control number (OCoLC)851145101
OCLC control number (DLC)2013025693
OCLC control number (UkLCURL)982013025693
OCLC control number (WlCaUW)1033945
OCLC control number (UkLUC)001803778
OCLC control number (UkLCURL)10001803778
038 ## - RECORD CONTENT LICENSOR
Record content licensor UkLCURL
040 ## - CATALOGING SOURCE
Original cataloging agency DNLM/DLC
Transcribing agency DLC
Description conventions rda
Modifying agency UkOxU
-- BD-DhEWU
Language of cataloging eng
041 ## - LANGUAGE CODE
Language code of text/sound track or separate title eng
049 ## - LOCAL HOLDINGS (OCLC)
Local processing data l
050 #4 - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CALL NUMBER
Classification number RA651
060 #4 - NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE CALL NUMBER
Classification number WA 105
082 04 - DEWEY DECIMAL CLASSIFICATION NUMBER
DDC edition 23
Classification number 614.4
Author mark and Year GOE 2014
090 ## - LOCALLY ASSIGNED LC-TYPE CALL NUMBER (OCLC); LOCAL CALL NUMBER (OCLC)
Classification number (OCLC) (R) ; Classification number, CALL (RLIN) (NR) UCL
Local cutter number (OCLC) ; Book number/undivided call number, CALL (RLIN) [Unknown]
100 1# - MAIN ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Gordis, Leon,
Dates associated with a name 1934-
9 (RLIN) 18770
245 10 - TITLE STATEMENT
Title Epidemiology /
Statement of responsibility, etc Leon Gordis.
250 ## - EDITION STATEMENT
Edition statement Fifth edition.
260 ## - PUBLICATION, DISTRIBUTION, ETC. (IMPRINT)
Place of publication, distribution, etc Philadelphia :
Name of publisher, distributor, etc Elsevier Saunders,
Date of publication, distribution, etc 2014.
300 ## - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
Extent xv, 392 pages :
Other physical details illustrations ;
Dimensions 26 cm.
500 ## - GENERAL NOTE
General note Previous edition: 2009.
504 ## - BIBLIOGRAPHY, ETC. NOTE
Bibliography, etc Includes bibliographical references and index.
505 0# - FORMATTED CONTENTS NOTE
Title Table of contents
Contents note The dynamics of disease transmission -- The occurrence of disease : I. Disease surveillance and measures of morbidity -- The occurrence of disease: II. Mortality and other measures of disease impact -- Assessing the validity and reliability of diagnostic and screening tests -- The natural history of disease : ways of expressing prognosis -- Assessing preventive and therapeutic measures : randomized trials -- Randomized trials : some further issues -- Cohort studies -- Case-control studies and other study designs -- Estimating risk : is there an association? -- More on risk : estimating the potential for prevention -- A pause for review : comparing cohort and case-control studies -- From association to causation : deriving inferences from epidemiologic studies -- More on causal inferences : bias, confounding, and interaction -- Identifying the roles of genetic and environmental factors in disease causation -- Using epidemiology to evaluate health services -- The epidemiologic approach to evaluating screening programs -- Epidemiology and public policy -- Ethical and professional issues in epidemiology.
520 ## - SUMMARY, ETC.
Summary, etc Summary: <br/>Epidemiology, by educator and epidemiologist Leon Gordis, is a introduction to this complex science. Dr. Gordis leverages his vast experience teaching this subject in the classroom to introduce the basic principles and concepts of epidemiology in a clear, uniquely memorable way. He guides you from an explanation of the epidemiologic approach to disease and intervention, through the use of epidemiologic principles to identify the causes of disease, to a discussion of how epidemiology should be used to improve evaluation and public policy. It.s your best choice for an accessible yet rich understanding of epidemiology! New to this edition: Master the latest nuances in epidemiology thanks to a wealth of new and updated illustrations, examples, and epidemiologic data.
526 ## - STUDY PROGRAM INFORMATION NOTE
Program name Pharmacy
650 #0 - SUBJECT ADDED ENTRY--TOPICAL TERM
Topical term or geographic name Epidemiology.
9 (RLIN) 18771
856 42 - ELECTRONIC LOCATION AND ACCESS
Materials Specified WorldCat details
Uniform Resource Identifier http://www.worldcat.org/title/epidemiology/oclc/851145101&referer=brief_results
Materials Specified E-book Fulltext
Uniform Resource Identifier http://lib.ewubd.edu/ebook/7723
942 ## - ADDED ENTRY ELEMENTS (KOHA)
Source of classification or shelving scheme
Koha item type Text
Koha issues (borrowed), all copies 6
Holdings
Lost status Source of classification or shelving scheme Not for loan Collection code Permanent Location Current Location Shelving location Date of accession Source of acquisition Cost, normal purchase price Total Checkouts Full call number Barcode Date last seen Date checked out Copy number Price effective from Koha item type
    Not For Loan Non-fiction EWU Library EWU Library Reserve Section 2014-11-10 Development Book Agency 5000.00 1 614.4 GOE 2014 26318 2015-06-02 2015-05-20 C-1 2014-11-11 Text
    Not For Loan Non-fiction EWU Library EWU Library Reserve Section 0000-00-00 Bangaldesh Photostat 869.00   614.4 GOE 2014 26753 2015-06-07   C-2 2015-06-07 Text
      Non-fiction EWU Library EWU Library Circulation Section 0000-00-00 Bangaldesh Photostat 869.00 1 614.4 GOE 2014 26754 2016-09-18 2016-09-07 C-3 2015-06-07 Text
      Non-fiction EWU Library EWU Library Circulation Section 0000-00-00 Bangaldesh Photostat 869.00 2 614.4 GOE 2014 26755 2016-07-31 2016-07-24 C-4 2015-06-07 Text
      Non-fiction EWU Library EWU Library Circulation Section 0000-00-00 Bangaldesh Photostat 869.00 2 614.4 GOE 2014 26756 2016-08-31 2016-08-24 C-5 2015-06-07 Text
    Not For Loan Non-fiction EWU Library EWU Library E-book 2018-02-11       614.4 GOE 2014   2018-02-11     2018-02-11 E-Book

Library Home | Contacts | E-journals
Copyright @ 2011-2019 EWU Library
East West University